Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Talbot Proprietary Limited (Talbot). This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that Talbot collects from you, and the ways in which Talbot uses that personal information.

Personal information collection
Talbot may collect and use the following kinds of personal information from you:

  • your name, registration number, contact details and other personal information required by Talbot to meet its contractual obligations to you;
  • information about your use of this website
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website
  • information about transactions carried out over this website
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services and]
  • any other information that you send to Talbot.

Using personal information
Talbot may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where Talbot discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Talbot may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Retention
Talbot will retain your personal information, in compliance with this privacy policy for the duration of your relationship with us, and afterwards for such period as may be necessary for our legitimate business purposes (including compliance with our legal obligations, preventing fraud, resolving disputes and enforcing agreements), to protect the interests of Talbot, and as required by law.

When we are no longer required to store your personal information we will delete or de-identify your personal information.

Securing your data
Talbot will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Talbot will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Personal Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information we are responsible for remains secure.

Sharing your personal information
We will share your personal information with:

  1. any person that works for us or for one of our group companies;
  2. companies and organisations that provide services to us;
  3. our professional advisers, consultants and other similar services.

We will otherwise treat your personal information as private and confidential and will not share it with other parties except:

  1. where you have given us permission to do so;
  2. where we believe it is reasonably necessary to comply with any law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, to enforce our an agreement with you, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others;
  3. where we may transfer rights and obligations pursuant to our agreement with you.

Cross-border data transfers
Personal information that Talbot collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Talbot operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Incomplete personal information
Where indicated, it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to provide our services to you. If you decline to provide such personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Updating this statement
Talbot may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites
This website contains links to other websites.

Talbot is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party and you should consult the relevant privacy policy of the third party website when accessing it.

Your rights
As Talbot is a company registered in South Africa we are required to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”). In terms of POPIA you have the right to:

  1. object at any time to the processing of your personal information, on reasonable grounds and in certain circumstances;
  2. request that we correct or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully;
  3. request confirmation that we hold personal information about you, and to request a record or description of the personal information we hold about you, provided you prove your identity to our satisfaction;
  4. complain to the Information Regulator by using the prescribed complaint form and sending it via email to the Information Regulator at: POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za.

When exercising your right to access of information described in paragraph (c) above please refer to our PAIA Manual.

Depending on the country in which you live, you may have certain rights under data protection law applicable there, including the rights similar to those referred to in in this paragraph.

Data breaches
Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that personal information has been accessed, acquired, destroyed or altered by any unauthorised person then:

  1. we will notify the Information Regulator (in South Africa), and where required to by law any other supervisory authority in another jurisdiction;
  2. we will notify the data subject by e-mail, or where we can’t determine the identity of the data subject concerned we will publish a notification on this website.

Further Information
The details of our Information Officer are contained in our PAIA Manual.

Get In Contact With Us

Contact Enquiry
Address (Head Office):
20 Pentrich Road
Masons Mill
Pietermaritzburg
3201
Contact Details:
T: +27 (0) 33 346 1444
E: talbot@talbot.co.za




    Laboratory Services